HomeAbout ASCDivisionsMember DirectoryPublicationsEmploymentJoin/RenewContact Us

 

NOMINATIONS SOUGHT FOR 2017
RUTH D. PETERSON
FELLOWSHIP FOR RACIAL AND ETHNIC DIVERSITY

(Application Deadline: March 1)

The Ruth D. Peterson Fellowship for Racial and Ethnic Diversity is designed to encourage students of color, especially those from racial and ethnic groups underrepresented in the field, to enter the field of criminology and criminal justice, and to facilitate the completion of their degrees.

Eligibility: Applicants are to be from racial and ethnic groups underrepresented in the field, including but not limited to, Asians, Blacks, Indigenous peoples, and Latinas/os.  Applicants need not be members of the American Society of Criminology.  Individuals studying criminology or criminal justice issues are encouraged to apply.  The recipients of the fellowships must be accepted into a program of doctoral studies. 

Application Procedures: A complete application must contain (1) proof of admission to a criminal justice, criminology, or related program of doctoral studies; (2) up-to-date curriculum vita; (3) personal statement from the applicant as to their race or ethnicity; (4) copies of undergraduate and graduate transcripts; (5) statement of need and prospects for financial assistance for graduate study; (6) a letter describing career plans, salient experiences, and nature of interest in criminology and criminal justice; and (7) three letters of reference.  All application materials should be submitted to the Ruth D. Peterson Fellowship Committe Chair in electronic format.

Awards: Three (3), $6,000 fellowships are awarded each year.

Submission Deadline: All items should be submitted in electronic format by March 1, 2017 to:

Ruth D. Peterson Fellowship Committee Chair
Rod Brunson
rod.brunson@rutgers.edu

The Executive Board may decide not award the fellowships in any given year.

List of past Award Winners

 

 

2016 Ruth D. Peterson Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
Arnio, Ashley Kennedy, Tiffany Rafter, Nicole
Asquith, Nicole Kerner, Hans Reichel, Philip
Barak, Gregg Krivo, Lauren Reisig, Michael
Barnes, Ashlee Lambert, Eric Roberts, Amanda
Barton, Michael S. Langel, Benjamin Rodriguez, Orlando
Bates, Lyndel LaValle, James Rosenbaum, Dennis
Bauer, Alain Leott, Angel Roth, Jeffrey
Beckley, Amber Leott, Yolanda Salisbury, Emily
Bernard, April Linde, Antonia Shichor, David
Bialo, Kerry Lindemann, Michael Sketchley, Tara
Brisman, Avi Lopez, Vera Smith, Rachael
Burrington, Lori M. Lynch, James Stephens, Tamara
Campbell, Walter L. Lynch, Michael Stewart, Eric
Carter, Lisa Lynne, Rienner Taylor, Ralph
Ceballos-Durham, Fabiola Marenin, Otwin Unah, Isaac
Clark, Kyleigh Marshall, Ineke Van Brakle, Mischelle
Clark, Robert Matz, Adam Varano, Sean
Coffey, Vickii McCoy, Candace Vaughn, Michael
Coffie, Tania McGarrell, Edmund Ward, Sarah
Connell, Nadine McKean, Jerome Widom, Cathy Spatz
Couloute, Lucius Melde, Chris Wilcox, Pamela
Cullen, Francis Monchalin, Lisa Yeager, Peter
Danner, Mona Nova, Paige  
Decker, Scott Olmstead, Brett  
Dragiewicz, Molly Osgood, Wayne  
Dugan, Laura Pelissier, Brenadette  
Edwards, Wille J. Peterson, Ruth  
Eitle, David Petrosino, Carolyn  
Elliott, Delbert S. Pino, Nathan  
English, Crystal    
Fay-Ramirez, Suzanna    
Finn, Mary    
Fridell, Lorie    
Gardner, Desiree    
Gartner, Rosemary    
Gibbs, Carole    
Giddings, Susan    
Gido, Rosemary    
Gill, Charlotte    
Glover, Karen    
Grattet, Ryken    
Hazy, John    
Heraux, Cedrick    
Holtfreter, Kristy    
Hope, Trina    
Hughes, Lorine    
Hunt, Gregory    
     
   

 

 

2015 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
Akers, Ron Jackson, Aubrey Reisig, Michael D.
Antunes, Maria L. Johnson, Lee Michael Reitzel, John D.
Becker, Michael Johnson, Robert Remster, Brianna
Bickel, Christopher Jones-Brown, Delores Ren, Ling
Boggess, Lyndsay Joseph, Janice Ringgenberg, Wendy
Bottcher, Jean Kaminski, Robert J. Rogan, Mary
Burford, Wesley R. Karstedt, Susanne Rubalcaba III, Richard G.
Campbell, Walter L. Krivo, Lauren Rumpf, Cesraea
Carter, Lisa Krumholz, Susan Russell-Brown, Katheryn
Chavez, Jorge Lambert, Eric Savage, Joanne
Chowdhury, Liza Langel, Benjamin C. Schwartz, Martin
Clear, Todd R. Linde, Antonia Sewell, CheyOnna
Coffie, Tania Lipsey, Mark Shah, Rita
Cox, Alexandra Lopez, Vera Shekarkhar, Zahra
Cullen, Francis T. McCall, Patricia Short, James
D'Amico, Ronald McCoy, Candace Simi, Pete
Decker, Scott McDevitt, Jack Sokoloff, Natalie
Defronzo, James V. McGarrell, Edmund F. Stewart, Eric
Dennis, Kimya Miller, Brenda A. Stewart, Rebecca
Dodson, Kimberly Morash, Merry Taylor, Liana
Early, Kristin Nguyen, Phung Thomson , Douglas
Edwards, Wille J. Nordham, Chelsea Trivan, Dragan
English, Crystal Parker, Robert Nash Turanovic, Jillian
Enzmann, Dirk Plaushin, Mark F. Van Cleve, Nicole G. (2015)
Finn, Mary Perry, Barbara Warren, Danyale S.
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne Peguero, Anthony Warren, Deirdre
Flores, Jerry Peterson, Ruth D. Wetzels, Peter
Garcia, Venessa Price, Joshua White, Daniel
Gartner, Rosemary Provine, Doris M. Wickes, Rebecca
Gascon, Luis Daniel   Widom, Cathy Spatz
Gido, Rosemary   Wilcox, Pamela
Goodman, Phil   Wolff, Russell
Harel, Jordan   Wonders, Nancy
Harris, Charlene   Wright, Richard
Hawkins, Darnell   Yeager, Peter
Hayden, karen    
Haymoz, Sandrine    
Haynie, Dana    
Hazy, John    
He, Ni    
Huff-Corzine, Lin    
Huff, Ronald    
Hunt, Gregory    
   

 

 

2014 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
Adams, Ward Johnson, William W. Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Jones, Nikki Reed, Gary
Antunes, Maria Lobo Karstedt, Susanne Reichel, Philip
Baldry, Anna C. Kerner, Hans-Juergen Roberson, Cliff
Beckley, Amber Kirk, David Rocheleau, Ann Marie
Bernard, April Krivo, Lauren J. Rodriguez, Orlando
Bloom, Barbara Lambert, Eric Rosenbaum, Dennis
Boyle, Kaitlin Liberman, Akiva Roussell, Aaron
Braga, Anthony Lipsey, Mark Rumpf, Cesraea
Chintakrindi, Sriram Maroun, Rimonda Sataloff, Erin
Crutchfield, Robert McCall, Patricia Sewell, CheyOnna
Cullen, Francis McCoy, Candace Short, James
Defronzo, James Mendelson, Sara Sibila, Deborah
Dennis, Kimya Mohammed, Linda Simpson, Sally
Dodson, Kimberly Moore, Angela Sokoloff, Natalie
Dum, Christopher Morash, Merry Steelman, Burle
Edwards, Willie Nalla, Mahesh K. Stewart, Eric
Elsharkawy, Khaled Nakamura, Kiminori Stewart, Rebecca
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne Odubekun, Omolola Swan, Richelle
Fritz, Jennifer Parlin, Ruth Taylor, Terrance J.
Gartner, Rosemary Perry, Barbara Thomson, Douglas
Gido, Rosemary Peterson, Ruth Topalli, Volkan
Gondolf, Edward Peterson-Sparks, Elicka Truesdale-Moore, Sherrise
Grant, Diana Petrosino, Carolyn Van Brakle, Mischelle
Gregg, Melissa Phelps, Michelle Van Voorhis, Patricia
Grometstein, Randall Phillips, Scott Velez, Maria
Harmon, Talia Pierre-Louis, Emmanuel Vlaszof, Nora
Harris, Philip Phyall, Sonya Wang, Xia
Hawkins, Darnell Pino, Nathan Watts, Stephen
Haynie, Dana Plaushin, Mark Wetzels, Peter
Hazy, John Provine, Doris Marie Wilcox, Pamela
Hunt, Gregory   Willison, Judith
    Wright, Richard T.
    Yeager, Peter
    Yoon, Woong J.
    Zatz, Marjorie

 

2013 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Ward Jackowski, Katherine Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Jefferson, Sheryl Reed, Gary
Alonso, Alex Jones-Brown, Delores Reedus, LaTashia
Anthamatten, Eric G. Karstedt, Susanne Roberson, Cliff
Antunes, Maria J. Lobo Kowalski, Brian Rodriguez, Orlando
Arnio, Ashley Lambert, Eric G. Rosich, Katherine
Ayers, Lee Linde, Antonia Roussell, Aaron
Bauer, Alain MacCartney, Danielle Rutledge, Michael
Belknap, Joanne Manchak, Sarah Sabol, William
Bernard, April McCall, Patricia Sakai, Yoshihiro
Boers, Klaus McDevitt, Jack Sewell, CheyOnna
Brame, Robert Meisel, Josh Simi, Pete
Brown, Kenly Mendoza, Daphne Stewart, Eric
Burrington, Lori A. Miyazawa, Setsuo Thomson, Douglas
Bushway, Shawn D. Mohammed, Linda L. Van Ness, Shela
Carlson, Susan M. Morris, Nancy Van Voorhis, Patricia
Clear, Todd Neves, Ana Veronica Cabral Wagers, Shelly M.
Cole, Simon Oliveira, Elenice Wang, Xia
Cullen, Francis Ostrow, Sharon Watts, Stephen
de Sturler, Alice Parker, Robert Nash Whelan, David
Dennis, Kimya Peterson, Ruth D. Widom, Cathy Spatz
Di Noto, Pasquale Petrosino, Carolyn Williams, Francis
Dickey, Nathan Phillips, Scott Wright, Kevin
Dodson, Kimberly Pino, Nathan Wright, Richard T.
Dugan, Laura Premo, Elaine Yang, Sue-Ming
Dum, Christopher Punch, Maurice Yeager, Peter
Edwards, Willie J.   Zavala, Egbert
Engstrom, Patrik   Zaykowski, Heather
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Flores, Jerry    
Foster, Holly    
Foster, Jamiliyah    
Frohmann, Lisa    
Fuller, Kenethia    
Garcia, Crystal A.    
Gartner, Rosemary    
Gido, Rosemary L.    
Gill, Charlotte    
Gontchar, Alexandre    
Green, David    
Griswold, Timothy    
Halasz, Jozsef    
Hamilton, Bryan W.    
Hawkins, Darnell    
Hazy, John    
Holiday, Michael T.    
Holzboog, Thelma    
Hopkins, Debrechea    
Hourigan, Michael John    
Hunt, Gregory    

 

2012 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Terri Johnson, Lee Michael Rhine, Edward E.
Akers, Ronald L. Klein, Alisa Rhineberger-Dunn, Gayle
Alonso, Alex Kumekpor, Enyonam Roderick, Dennis
Altheimer, Irshad Lambert, Eric G. Rodriguez, Orlando
Antunes, Maria Lobo Lorentz, Jennifer Ross, Nick
Arnio, Ashley N. Martinez, Ramiro Sakai, Yoshihiro
Braga, Anthony McKean, Jerome Sewell, CheyOnna
Britto, Sarah Meisel, Josh Stewart, Rebecca
Brown, LaDonna Miller, Jeanee Stojkovic, Stan
Bueermann, James Nalla, Mahesh Thomas, Shenique
Callanan, Valerie J. Pacheco, Daniel Thomson, Douglas
Carter, Lisa M. Papanicolaou, Georgios Tittle, Charles R.
Clear, Todd R. Parker, Robert Nash Van Voorhis, Patricia
Coffey, Vickii Peguero, Anthony Wang, Xia
Coffie, Tania Peterson, Ruth D. Ward, Geoff
Davis, Arthur Phaneuf, Shannon W. Wilcox, Pamela
Decker, Scott Pino, Nathan Willison, Judith
DeJong, Christina   Wright, Richard T.
Dodson, Kimberly   Yamamoto, Satoshi
Edwards, Willie   Yang, Sue-Ming
Enzmann, Dirk   Yeager, Peter
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Fontaine, Jocelyn    
Fridell, Lorie    
Gabbidon, Shaun    
Gartner, Rosemary    
Green, Edward L. W.    
Halasz, Jozsef    
Harber, Holli    
Hawkins, Darnell F.    
Hazy, John M.    
Hepburn, John R.    
Herrera, Veronica    
Holiday, Michael T.    
Hunt, Gregory    

 

2011 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Adams, Ward Jacoby, Linda Railback, Derrick E.
Agha, Suzanne Johnson, Lee Michael Reisig, Michael D.
Akers, Ronald L. Joseph, Janice Rodriguez, Orlando
Al Numairy, Hussain Kaminski, Robert J. Root, Carl
Antonaccio, Olena Karstedt, Susanne Roscoe, Thomas
Arnio, Ashley Kowalski, Brian R. Rosenbaum, Dennis
Atterberry, Keith Lambert, Eric G. Russell-Brown, Katheryn
Bazemore, Gordon Leon, Chrysanthi Sakai, Yoshihiro
Benson, Rodney B. Longmire, Sarah Sewell, CheyOnna
Bernard, April MacKenzie, Doris L. Shichor, David
Bonventure, Catherine Martin, Kimberly H. Short, Jr., James F.
Britto, Sarah Maume, Michael O. Smith, Joe L.
Burgess-Proctor, Amanda Maxfield, Michael G. Smith, Lionel
Bushway, Shawn D. McCoy, Candace S. Sokoloff, Natalie
Coffe, Tania McGarrell, Edmund F. Stewart, Eric
Coldren, Jr., James R. McKean, Jerome Taylor, Angela P.
Coleman, Roger McNeel, Hillary Tittle, Charles R.
D'Alessandro, Christopher Meares, Tracey Van Voorhis, Patricia A.
Dennis, Kimya Meisel, Joshua Vollman, Brenda K.
Dragiewicz, Molly Miller, Joel Wang, Xia
Early, Kristin Winokur Molloy, Julie A. Weed, Robert
Fagan, Jeffrey Morash, Merry Wilcox, Pamela
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne Muraskin, Roslyn Wolff, Russell
Gabbidon, Shaun L. Nalla, Mahesh Yarborough, Felicia
Gartner, Rosemary Ortmeier, P.J. Yeager, Peter C.
Glaser, Daniel Palermo, George B.  
Globokar, Julie Patel, Arpita  
Gochez-Kerr, Tatiana Perry, Barbara  
Hamai, Koichi Pettler, Laura G.  
Harris, Hezekiah Pickett, Moneque  
Hawkins, Darnell F. Piper, Doshie  
Hazy, John Prodanova, Svetlana  
Hirschfield, Paul Punch, Maurice  
Hunt, Gregory    
Holiday, Michael T.    
     

 

2010 Minority Fellowship Donors
     
A - H
I - P
Q - Z
     
Agbonkhese, Moses Johnson, Robert Rafter, Nicole
Akers, Ronald Joscelyn, Kent Raine, Adrian
Alonso, Alejandro Joseph, Janice Reichel, Philip
Altheimer, Irshad Junger, Marianne Reisig, Michael
Aplikiotou, Natasa Karstedt, Susanne Richards, Pearce
Axler, DeAnna Kayette, Tiffany Rodriguez, Orlando
Bar-Ness, Gabriel Kerner, Hans-Juergen Roman, Caterina Gouvis
Barak, Gregg Kposowa, Augustine Roscoe, Thomas
Barrett, Anthony Krisberg, Barry Sakai, Yoshihiro
Bazemore, Gordon Krivo, Lauren Sandler, Jeffrey
Belknap, Joanne Kuhl, Danielle Short, James F.
Biberstein, Lorenz Kumekpor, Enyonam Stewart, Eric
Blomberg, Tom Kupchik, Aaron Stolz, Barbara
Borrego, Andrea Lambert, Eric Sundt, Jody
Brown, Lennetta L. Lynch, Michael* Swan, Richelle
Burke, Alison Lytle, Robert Taylor, Angela P.
Burrington, Lori Mallik-Kane, Kamala Thomson, Douglas
Bursik, Bob Mathias, Zems Toye, Michael
Campbell, Jacquelyn McGarrell, Edmund Udofia, Abbia
Cerulli, Catherine Meisel, Joshua Van Voorhis, Patricia
Clear, Todd Morash, Merry Visher, Christy
Coffey, Vickii Morse, Christopher J. Waggoner, Kimberlee
Cohen, Albert Mumuni, Abayomi Nurain Warfield, Garrett Y.
Curry, G. David Muraskin, Roslyn Weed, Robert
DeLone, Miriam & Gregory Nalla, Mahesh Willet-Cutler, Elizabeth
Di Noto, Pasquale Nation, Denise Willison, Judith
DioGuardi, Sherri Patenaude, Allan Wortley, Scot
Dodson, Kimberly Patton, Andrea Wright, Richard G.
Donegan, James Penn, Everette Wright, Richart T.
Elrod, Preston Polasek, Patrick Yeager, Peter
Fagan, Jeffrey Punch, Maurice Zatz, Marjorie
Fisher-Giorlando, Marianne    
Fortes, Carmen    
Gabbidon, Shaun    
Galicia, Mario    
Gido, Rosemary    
Gill, Charlotte    
Gillespie, Wayne    
Giordano, Peggy    
Gladney, Tanya    
Glover, Karen    
Gross, Laura    
Graves, Kerry    
Gutierrez, Gary    
Hagan, John    
Hardesty, Rachel    
Hay, Carter    
Hayes-Smith, Justin    
Haynie, Dana    
Hazy, John    
Hodge, Jessica    
Hope, Trina    
Hoyt, Danny    
Huggins, Martha    
     
     
*Contribution made as Editor, and representing all contributors to the book, Racial Divide